Skip to content
LAND Fund
The mobile layer

Vanlife

Vehicles, batteries, solar, fridges — brands and indicative budgets

Live 24-hour cutaway (24 h = 48 s) — sky, roof and floor in one slice: follow every watt-hour from sun and alternator to the fridge, the fan and the kettle.

☀️ 400 W array 🔋 200 Ah LiFePO₄ 🔧 MPPT + DC-DC ❄️ 12 V compressor fridge 🌬️ Roof fan · diesel heater 🔌 Desk · pump · induction
· · ·

Land is the destination. The van is how you get there — and how you live cheaply enough to still be saving while you look. Six cubic metres is the smallest honest laboratory for the four systems the sanctuary will need anyway: power, water, food, shelter. Everything you learn in a van you will re-use on the land, at a different scale, with a new design assessment.

It is also the fastest exit from a landlord. A build that costs less than four months of city rent removes the rent line from your life entirely — and that difference is what buys the parcel.

This catalogue provides equipment examples and starting budgets. Tables distinguish checked data sheets from references still to confirm, with a date when a price was observed. No affiliate links.

— The mobile layer of the LAND Fund

· · ·

Getting started. Start with your journeys, daily needs and length of stays.

  1. Define my needs
  2. Review assumptions and sources
  3. Bring my choices into my project
Two paths, one destination

Van or Land?

Neither is better than the other — they are two different roads to the same goal: a life you own. Here is what each road is made of.

🚐

The Van

Mobility · low cost of entry

More mobility and a far lower cost of entry. You can move with the seasons, follow work, go inspect parcels — and you start at the price of a used vehicle and a build-out, not a mortgage.

🌱

The Land

Stability · permanent autonomy

More stability, more space, and the potential for permanent autonomy — gardens that stay planted, water in the ground, infrastructure that compounds year after year. But it demands far more capital, and it stays where it is.

And to be plain about it — here is what the van allows, and what it does not.

✓ What the van allows
  • Being mobile — changing region, climate or opportunity without moving a house
  • Sleeping almost anywhere it is legal and appropriate to do so
  • Carrying your energy system and your equipment with you
  • Sometimes a seasonal edge — following your climate: south in January, north in July
✕ What it does not
  • You stay limited by space — six cubic metres never becomes ten
  • You stay tied to fuel and mechanics — when the engine is down, the house is down
  • Regulation and parking by-laws decide where you can actually stay
  • The vehicle's physical capacity caps everything — payload, water, tools, people

Same destination, two vehicles to reach it: the van buys you motion and time; the land buys you roots. Most journeys here will use both — in that order.

· · ·
Your life, your battery

How Much Van Do You Need?

Tick and adjust to match how you actually live — the last two lines give you the price of rolling independence.

Average day
966 Wh/day
Profile: 🚚 Full-Time Build
Battery bank: ~200 Ah @ 12 V (2,560 Wh)
Solar array: ~350 W
Or drive: ~84 min on a 50 A DC-DC
Estimated vehicle and conversion: ~$42,500 USD
Estimated annual expenses: ~$3,300 USD

Assumptions: an average day, not a worst day. The bank is sized for two days of autonomy at 80 % depth of discharge, then rounded up to the next standard size — LiFePO₄ only; halve the usable figure for lead-acid. Solar assumes 4.2 peak-sun hours and a 0.72 real-world derate (dust, heat, wire loss, a roof that is never perfectly aimed); the winter switch drops that to 1.9 — which is why nobody survives a northern January on panels alone and everyone charges off the alternator. Budget is interpolated from the three builds at the bottom of this page and includes the vehicle. “Estimated annual expenses” is fuel, insurance, tyres and maintenance for a full-time year — not campgrounds, not the breakdown fund. A starting estimate, not a quote.

· · ·
The honest arithmetic

What Everything Draws

Compare models · What Everything Draws
LoadDrawOver 24 hNotes
12 V compressor fridge, 45 L45–55 W when running400–600 WhRuns ~35 % of the time — more at 35 °C, less at night
Same fridge, freezer setting45–55 W800–1,100 WhFreezing doubles the duty cycle. Decide before you buy the bank
Roof fan (MaxxFan class)6–40 W by speed150–300 WhThe single best watt you will ever spend — it is also the dehumidifier
LED ceiling strip10–20 W50–90 WhDimmable strips cost nothing to run
Water pump 12 V50–70 W in bursts20–40 WhSeconds at a time — irrelevant to the budget
Laptop45–90 W150–400 WhUSB-C direct off 12 V beats the inverter by ~15 %
Phone & tablet10–20 W20–60 WhNoise in the budget, not a line item
Starlink Mini25–50 W300–600 WhDoubles a modest build overnight — size for it or schedule it
Diesel air heater, blower10–30 W running · 90–110 W on start150–300 WhElectrically cheap; the heat comes from ~0.15–0.30 L of fuel an hour
Inverter idling8–25 W doing nothing200–500 WhThe silent thief. Switch it off — that is why builds have a physical inverter switch
Induction hob1,200–1,800 W300–600 WhBrutal draw, short minutes. Needs 200 Ah+ and 2,000 W of inverter
Electric kettle1,000–1,500 W45–90 Wh per boilFine on lithium. On lead-acid it is a sag test
Microwave, 700 W out1,200–1,400 W in100–250 WhLuxury tier. Skip it before you skip solar
Air conditioner, 12 V rooftop400–900 W3,000–6,000 WhChanges the whole build: 600 Ah and 1,000 W of panels, minimum
CPAP, humidifier off30–60 W250–400 WhUse only a power supply approved for the exact CPAP model
Alternator via 50 A DC-DC+620–690 W+700 Wh per hour drivenThe winter answer. One hour of driving beats a cloudy day of panels

A fridge, a fan, lights, a laptop and a pump: ≈ 900 Wh on an average day. That is a 200 Ah LiFePO₄ bank, 300–400 W of roof and two days of cloud before you have to move the van. Add air conditioning or a freezer and every one of those numbers doubles — which is exactly why you size the bank after you decide how you cook and how you sleep, never before.

· · ·
How the pieces connect

The Rig Architecture

From roof to socket
☀️ Sun Free input
→
⬜ Array 300–1,000 W on the roof
→
🎛️ MPPT +20 % over a PWM
→
🔋 Battery LiFePO₄ · the heart
→
⚡ Fuse block Every circuit protected
→
💡 Loads 12 V direct · AC via inverter

Three things charge that battery and you want all three: the roof for the eight good months, the alternator through a DC-DC charger for winter and rain (never a bare relay — lithium will cook a stock alternator), and a shore-power charger for the one night a month at a friend's house. Run 12 V loads directly and keep the inverter for what genuinely needs mains — every watt through an inverter costs you 10–15 %, and its idle draw runs whether you use it or not.

Plan electrical protection and cables sized for the installation, an accessible disconnect, a suitable extinguisher and appropriate alarms. Follow appliance instructions and local requirements for alarm placement, ventilation and exhaust. Have the installation checked; equipment and fitting have no universal price. CPSC.

· · ·
Pick the box before you pick the bed

The Four Chassis

🚐
Minivan & Wagon
The stealth one · weekends to one-year
  • Standing heightNone — you sit, you sleep, you cook outside
  • StealthTotal. It reads as a family car everywhere
  • Fuel8–11 L/100 km — half of anything else here
  • Best forOne person, warm climates, saving hard for land
~$3,000–12,000 USDvehicle only
🚌
Box Truck & Skoolie
The cheapest cubic metre · family
  • Volume15–40 m³ — a real apartment, real furniture
  • Roof1,500–3,000 W of solar, no compromise
  • Cost per m³The lowest in existence, by a wide margin
  • Watch outLicence class, campground bans, 3.4 m of height, no stealth at all
~$4,000–30,000 USDvehicle only
🏔️
4×4 Expedition
The go-anywhere · remote land scouting
  • AccessThe logging road to the cheap parcel — in April
  • ClearancePortal axles or lift, all-terrain tyres, real recovery gear
  • CostDouble everything, including the tyres and the repairs
  • Best forAnyone actually inspecting remote land, or living in snow
~$35,000–150,000 USDvehicle only
· · ·
16 platforms that actually get converted

The Vehicles

Compare models · The Vehicles
Indicative catalogue · consulted data sheets have a dated link. Other specifications and prices not rechecked; confirm version, country, tax and installation.
Brand & OriginModel · YearsEngine / DriveWhy it works · what to watchApprox. used price
🇺🇸Ram
Saltillo, Mexico · Fiat Ducato body
Reference to confirm
ProMaster 1500/2500/3500
2014–2026
3.6 L V6 petrol · FWDThe widest, squarest walls in the class — a bed fits sideways under 1.83 m of standing room. Front-wheel drive digs in snow instead of spinning. Watch: front-end wear, early-year rust, 15–16 L/100 km.$16,000–30,000 2016–2020
🇩🇪Mercedes-Benz
Düsseldorf · Charleston, SC
Reference to confirm
Sprinter 2500/3500
NCV3 2007–2018 · VS30 2019–
3.0 L V6 diesel (OM642) · 2.0 L 4-cyl · RWD / 4×4The long-haul standard: 170″ extended is 4.4 m of living space, and factory AWD/4×4 availability depends on model year and market. Watch: dealer-only diagnostics, DEF and emissions repairs that cost more than a whole Chevy.$28,000–55,000
🇺🇸Ford
Kansas City, Missouri
Reference to confirm
Transit
2015–2026
3.5 L EcoBoost / 3.5 L PFDi V6 · RWD, AWD from 2020The best balance on the market: Sprinter-class height (1.98 m in the high roof), Ford parts and Ford prices, and real AWD without the German bill. Watch: 2015–2019 3.5 EcoBoost timing-chain history.$22,000–42,000
🇺🇸Ford
Avon Lake, Ohio
Reference to confirm
E-350 / E-250
1992–2014
5.4 L Triton V8 · 7.3 L Power Stroke dieselThe cheapest reliable full-size van on earth, and the 7.3 L is the most over-built diesel Ford ever sold. Watch: low roof — budget $3,500 for a fibreglass high-top; spark-plug ejection on early 5.4 L.$6,000–16,000
🇺🇸Chevrolet / GMC
Wentzville, Missouri
Reference to confirm
Express / Savana
1996–2026
4.3 L V6 · 6.0 L V8 · RWD, AWD via QuigleyBarely changed in thirty years: every mechanic in every small town knows it, every part is on the shelf, and you can fix most of it yourself. Watch: low roof only, and it drinks.$7,000–25,000
🇯🇵Nissan
Canton, Mississippi
Reference to confirm
NV2500 / NV3500 HD
2012–2021
4.0 L V6 · 5.6 L V8 · RWDDiscontinued, therefore cheap, and the high roof stands 1.95 m with a proper truck frame underneath. Watch: narrow body, thirsty V8, shrinking dealer support.$14,000–28,000
🇮🇹Fiat
Val di Sangro · = Peugeot Boxer, Citroën Jumper
Reference to confirm
Ducato
2006–2026
2.2 / 2.3 L MultiJet diesel · FWDThe European default — L1H1 to L4H3, an entire aftermarket built around it, and 7–9 L/100 km on the diesel. Watch: early MultiJet injector and EGR bills.€10,000–30,000
🇩🇪Volkswagen
Hanover
Reference to confirm
Transporter T5 / T6 / T6.1
2003–2025
2.0 TDI · FWD / 4MotionDrives like a car, parks like a car, with resale dependent on condition and market. The California is the factory camper if you would rather not build. Watch: small inside — a pop-top is almost mandatory; DSG and DPF costs.€15,000–45,000
🇫🇷Renault
Batilly · = Opel Movano, Nissan Interstar
Reference to confirm
Master
2010–2026
2.3 dCi diesel · FWDThe cheapest large European panel van, and the L3H2 is a genuinely good shape to build in. Watch: gearbox and turbo on high-mileage fleet examples — and they are all fleet examples.€8,000–22,000
🇯🇵Toyota
Not sold in North America
Reference to confirm
HiAce
1989–2026
2.8 L D-4D diesel · 3.5 L V6 · RWD / 4×4The reliability benchmark of the planet — 500,000 km is a mid-life service in Australia, Japan and Africa. Watch: import rules decide whether you can have one at all; earlier vans put the engine under the seat.$12,000–40,000
🇯🇵Toyota
Princeton, Indiana
Reference to confirm
Sienna
2011–2026 · hybrid AWD 2021+
3.5 L V6 · 2.5 L hybrid AWDThe stealth micro-camper: seats out, a flat 2 m bed appears, and the hybrid does 6 L/100 km with AWD. Parking and overnight rules still apply. Watch: no standing room, ever.$9,000–35,000
🇯🇵Mitsubishi
JDM import · 25-year rule
Reference to confirm
Delica L300 / L400
1986–2007
2.5 / 2.8 L diesel · selectable 4×4A 4×4 that is shorter than a pickup, sleeps two, and climbs anything. A cult parts network keeps them alive. Watch: rust, slow, right-hand drive, and parts arrive from Japan by boat.$12,000–25,000
🇩🇪Mercedes-Benz
Vitoria, Spain
Reference to confirm
Metris / Vito
2016–2026
2.0 L turbo petrol · 2.0 L diesel · RWDMid-size done properly: fits in a home garage and a city parking level, still sleeps two flat with a galley. Watch: no standing room, Mercedes service pricing on a small van.$18,000–35,000
🇺🇸Ford
Valencia, Spain
Reference to confirm
Transit Connect
2014–2023
2.0 / 2.5 L petrol · FWDThe one-person micro-camper: parks anywhere, 8 L/100 km, invisible in a city. Watch: 1.8 m of interior length — measure yourself before you commit.$8,000–18,000
🇯🇵Isuzu
Fujisawa · built worldwide
Reference to confirm
NPR / NQR box truck
2005–2026
5.2 L 4HK1 diesel · cab-overA 4.9 m box is a studio apartment with a garage under the bed, and commercial fleets dump them cheap at auction. Watch: licence class in some regions, height limits, and it will never be stealthy.$12,000–30,000
🇺🇸Blue Bird / Thomas / IC
Fort Valley, Georgia · High Point, NC
Reference to confirm
School bus “skoolie”
1995–2018
5.9 / 6.7 L Cummins · DT466 · dieselThe cheapest cubic metre in existence: a retired 12 m bus with a legendary engine, sold by the district for the price of a used car. Watch: 12 m of vehicle, conversion titling, and you will never park downtown again.$4,000–12,000

Buy the drivetrain, not the paint. A tidy interior is two weekends of work; a tired transmission is $4,000. In order of what actually matters: rust on the frame and the wheel arches (walk away from anything structural — you cannot out-build rot), service history, then mileage — a well-serviced diesel at 350,000 km will outlive a neglected petrol at 150,000. Pay the $150–250 for an independent pre-purchase inspection every single time; it is the highest-return money in this entire page. And prefer the simplest emissions system you can legally register: post-2015 DEF and DPF systems are the number-one unplanned expense in modern vanlife.

· · ·
Where the autonomy actually lives

Batteries

Compare models · Batteries
Indicative catalogue · consulted data sheets have a dated link. Other specifications and prices not rechecked; confirm version, country, tax and installation.
Brand & OriginModelCapacityChemistry · notesApprox. price
🇺🇸Battle Born
Reno, Nevada
Reference to confirm
BB10012100 Ah · 12 VLiFePO₄ · 3,000–5,000 cycles, 10-year warranty, a phone number that answers$800 USD
🇳🇱Victron Energy
Almere
Data sheet / manual · 2026-09-12 · indicative price not rechecked
Smart LiFePO₄ 12,8/200200 Ah · 12 VLiFePO₄ · needs an external BMS; the payoff is one Bluetooth app for the whole system$2,100 USD (~€1,950)
🇺🇸Epoch Batteries
Reno, Nevada
Reference to confirm
300 Ah Essentials, heated300 Ah · 12 VLiFePO₄ · self-heats below 0 °C so winter charging just works; Bluetooth$1,400 USD
🇺🇸Dakota Lithium
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Reference to confirm
12 V 135 Ah135 Ah · 12 VLiFePO₄ · 11-year warranty, the longest in the class$900 USD
🇺🇸Renogy
Ontario, California
Reference to confirm
Smart 200 Ah, heated200 Ah · 12 VLiFePO₄ · self-heating at half the boutique price; the value pick of the middle build$700 USD
🇨🇳LiTime
Shenzhen · ex-Ampere Time
Reference to confirm
12 V 100 Ah100 Ah · 12 VLiFePO₄ · the honest price floor of usable lithium; 5-year warranty, thinner support$200 USD
🇨🇳Redodo
Shenzhen
Reference to confirm
12 V 200 Ah low-temp200 Ah · 12 VLiFePO₄ · low-temp cut-off protects the cells when it cannot heat them$400 USD
🇺🇸Fullriver
Camarillo, California
Reference to confirm
DC224-6 (pair)224 Ah · 6 V × 2AGM lead-acid · half the usable capacity per kilo, but capacity and replacement cost depend on conditions$620 USD the pair

100 Ah of lithium is not 100 Ah of lead. LiFePO₄ gives you 80–90 % of its rating, thousands of times, at a third of the weight; AGM gives you 50 % before you start killing it. That is why a 200 Ah lithium bank replaces a 400 Ah lead bank — and why lithium wins on price per usable kilowatt-hour over five years, even at four times the sticker. The one thing lead does better is cold: no LiFePO₄ cell may be charged below 0 °C without damage. In a four-season build that means a self-heating battery or a heated compartment — not a hopeful blanket.

· · ·
Three ways to fill it

Solar & Charging

Compare models · Solar & Charging
Indicative catalogue · consulted data sheets have a dated link. Other specifications and prices not rechecked; confirm version, country, tax and installation.
Brand & OriginModelRatingRoleApprox. price
🇳🇱Victron Energy
Almere
Reference to confirm
SmartSolar MPPT 100/3030 A · 440 W @ 12 VSolar charge controller · the default of the whole industry, Bluetooth, ten-year lifespan$180 USD (~€165)
🇳🇱Victron Energy
Almere
Data sheet / manual · 2026-09-12 · indicative price not rechecked
Orion XS 12/12-5050 A · 700 W at 14 V, up to 40°CDC-DC charger off the alternator — the winter lifeline, and the only safe way to feed lithium from a modern smart alternator$290 USD (~€265)
🇺🇸Renogy
Ontario, California
Reference to confirm
200 W rigid panel · Rover 40 A200 W · 40 A MPPTPanel + controller · the value backbone of most self-builds$180 / $150 USD
🇺🇸Rich Solar
Ontario, California
Reference to confirm
MEGA 200200 WRigid panel · thicker frame and better low-light behaviour than the price suggests$200 USD
🇸🇬Maxeon (SunPower)
Singapore · cells from Malaysia
Reference to confirm
Flexible 170 W170 W · ~24 % cellsGlue-down flexible panel · the only honest answer on a curved or low-clearance roof; shorter life than glass$350 USD
🇦🇺REDARC
Lonsdale, South Australia
Data sheet / manual · 2026-09-12 · listed US price, shipping and tax extra
BCDC1225D25 A dual inputDC-DC + solar in one box · the overland standard, built for corrugations and 45 °C$535 USD
🇨🇳EPEVER
Beijing
Reference to confirm
Tracer 4210AN40 A MPPTCharge controller · the budget floor that still tracks properly; no Bluetooth without the add-on$90 USD
🇨🇳EcoFlow
Shenzhen
Reference to confirm
Delta 2 + 220 W bifacial1,024 Wh · 220 WAll-in-one power station · zero wiring, zero holes in the roof — the rental-friendly and reversible path$1,100 USD the pair
🇨🇦Go Power!
Victoria, British Columbia
Reference to confirm
Overlander 200 W kit200 W + 30 AComplete kit · panel, controller, brackets, cable gland — nothing left to figure out$700 USD (~C$950)

MPPT, never PWM. A maximum-power-point controller harvests 15–25 % more from the same panel and the price difference is under $100 — it pays for itself in the first season. Wire panels in series for a higher voltage and thinner cable, but understand the trade: on most controllers a single shadow across one panel drags the whole string down, so a roof with vents, a fan and an aerial often does better in parallel. And the roof is only ever half the story: the alternator is what actually gets you through November. One hour of driving through a 50 A DC-DC charger delivers what a 400 W array delivers on a good, clear, cold winter day.

· · ·
The one appliance that runs all night

The 12 V Fridge

Compare models · The 12 V Fridge
Indicative catalogue · consulted data sheets have a dated link. Other specifications and prices not rechecked; confirm version, country, tax and installation.
Brand & OriginModelVolumeDraw over 24 hApprox. price
🇸🇪Dometic
Solna, Sweden
Data sheet / manual · 2026-09-12 · indicative price not rechecked
CFX3 4546 L portable~35–50 Ah · 450–650 Wh — app control, tough case, resells well$900 USD
🇸🇪Dometic
Solna, Sweden
Reference to confirm
CRX 5045 L built-in~30–45 Ah · 400–580 Wh — slides into cabinetry, removable freezer shelf$1,000 USD
🇩🇪Truma
Putzbrunn
Reference to confirm
Cooler C4444 L portable~33–46 Ah · 420–590 Wh — the quietest compressor in the class, which matters at 2 a.m.$1,000 USD (~€930)
🇦🇺ARB
Kilsyth, Victoria
Reference to confirm
ZERO 47 L single zone47 L portable~35–50 Ah · 450–640 Wh — steel body built for corrugated roads and 45 °C shade$1,200 USD (~A$1,850)
🇯🇵Engel
Sawafuji · Fukushima
Reference to confirm
MT4540 L portable~25–35 Ah · 320–450 Wh — the swing-motor compressor: fewest moving parts, lowest draw, 30-year service lives are normal$1,000 USD
🇮🇹Indel Webasto / Isotherm
Ancona
Reference to confirm
Cruise 65 Elegance65 L built-in~40–55 Ah · 520–700 Wh — marine-grade Secop compressor, real door, real shelves$1,100 USD (~€1,020)
🇨🇦Nova Kool
Sidney, British Columbia
Reference to confirm
R3800100 L built-in~55–75 Ah · 700–960 Wh — a genuine household-shaped fridge for the big builds$1,300 USD (~C$1,780)
🇺🇸Iceco
Cincinnati, Ohio · made in China
Reference to confirm
VL45 ProS45 L portable~38–55 Ah · 490–700 Wh — the same Secop compressor as the premium names, at half the price$450 USD
🇺🇸Whynter
Cypress, California
Reference to confirm
FM-45G45 L portable~40–58 Ah · 510–740 Wh — long-running mid-tier workhorse$450 USD
🇨🇳Alpicool
Ningbo
Reference to confirm
C4040 L portable~45–65 Ah · 580–830 Wh — the price floor that actually works; thinner insulation costs you the difference in watt-hours$250 USD

Compressor, always. There are three kinds of “12 V cooler” and only one of them belongs in a van. Thermoelectric (Peltier) boxes draw 40–60 W continuously and only manage about 20 °C below ambient — useless in summer, ruinous on a battery. Absorption three-way fridges need propane, level ground and ventilation, and were designed for parked caravans. Compressor fridges — a Secop/Danfoss BD35 or an Engel swing motor — cycle on and off, hold 5 °C in a 40 °C van and are the only sane choice. Then halve the draw for free: shade the fridge, never mount it against the sunny wall, leave 5 cm of airflow behind the vent, and remember the freezer setting roughly doubles everything in the table above.

· · ·
Staying alive at −20 and at +40

Heat & Air

Compare models · Heat & Air
Indicative catalogue · consulted data sheets have a dated link. Other specifications and prices not rechecked; confirm version, country, tax and installation.
Brand & OriginModelOutput / specNotesApprox. price
🇩🇪Webasto
Stockdorf
Data sheet / manual · 2026-09-12 · indicative price not rechecked
Air Top 2000 STC2 kW diesel air~0.10–0.24 L/h off the vehicle tank. Dry heat, no condensation, altitude compensation. The reference$1,400 USD (~€1,300)
🇩🇪Eberspächer (Espar)
Esslingen
Reference to confirm
Airtronic B4L / D2L2–4 kW petrol or dieselThe other half of the professional duopoly; the petrol version is the answer in a petrol van$1,500 USD (~€1,390)
🇨🇳Vevor / Hcalory & co.
Ningbo
Reference to confirm
5 kW “Chinese diesel heater”2–5 kW dieselTen times cheaper and it genuinely works. ⚠ Install the exhaust as if your life depends on it, seal every floor penetration, and fit a CO alarm — because it does$150 USD
🇬🇧Propex
Eastleigh, Hampshire
Reference to confirm
HS20002 kW propaneSealed combustion, nothing to gum up, ideal if you already carry propane for cooking$900 USD (~£700)
🇩🇪Truma
Putzbrunn
Reference to confirm
Combi 4E4 kW + 10 L hot waterHeat and hot water in one unit — the comfortable-tier answer, and the reason showers exist in vans$2,600 USD (~€2,400)
🇺🇸Airxcel / Maxxair
Elkhart, Indiana
Reference to confirm
MaxxFan Deluxe 7500K10 speeds · reversible · 6–40 WRain shield means it runs open in a storm; reversible flow makes it a cooker-hood or a dehumidifier. The best single purchase in a van$400 USD
🇸🇪Dometic (Fan-Tastic)
Solna, Sweden
Reference to confirm
Vent 12503 speeds · reversibleThe budget roof fan; add an external cover if you want it open in rain$250 USD
🇨🇦Caframo
Wiarton, Ontario
Reference to confirm
Sirocco II0.3–0.5 A · 12 VDirectional cabin fan — moves the air you already cooled, for almost nothing$120 USD
🇨🇳EcoFlow / Zero Breeze
Shenzhen
Reference to confirm
Wave 3 / Mark 31.8–2.2 kW cooling · 400–900 W drawPortable 12 V air conditioning. Real relief, but it rewrites the whole electrical budget — 600 Ah and 1 kW of roof, minimum$1,300 USD

❄️ Condensation, not cold, is what destroys vans. Two sleeping people exhale close to a litre of water a night, and every gram of it looks for the coldest metal it can find — behind your beautiful cedar panelling. Which is why a dry heater (diesel or sealed propane) beats any open flame, why the roof fan runs even in January, and why the insulation you choose has to tolerate getting damp: closed-cell foam board and sheep wool forgive it, fibreglass batts rot. Leave a ventilation path, cover the thermal bridges, and check behind a panel once a year.

· · ·
The build-out nobody photographs

Insulation, Water & the Throne

Compare models · Insulation, Water & the Throne
Indicative catalogue · consulted data sheets have a dated link. Other specifications and prices not rechecked; confirm version, country, tax and installation.
Brand & OriginProductSpecNotesApprox. price
🇺🇸Havelock Wool
Reno, Nevada · NZ fleece
Reference to confirm
Batt & loose-fillR-3.6 per inchSheep wool: absorbs moisture and releases it, buffers smells, no gloves needed. The build-it-once answer$1.60 USD per sq ft
🇺🇸3M
Maplewood, Minnesota
Reference to confirm
Thinsulate SM600LR-5.2 per inchHydrophobic, drapes into curved ribs where board can't go; the pro-converter standard$500 USD per roll
🇩🇪Armacell
Münster
Reference to confirm
ArmaFlex AF / KaiflexR-3.6 · closed cellSelf-adhesive rubber: it is its own vapour barrier, so it is the right skin against bare metal and around wheel arches$4.00 USD per sq ft
🇺🇸Noico / Kilmat
imported, sold from Illinois
Reference to confirm
80 mil butyl mat~25 % coverage is enoughSound deadening on the big flat panels. Turns a drum into a room; costs almost nothing$90 USD for 36 sq ft
🇺🇸SHURflo
Costa Mesa, California
Reference to confirm
4008 Revolution11 L/min · 3.1 bar · 12 VThe pump in most vans. Add an accumulator tank and it stops pulsing at the tap$110 USD
🇨🇳Camplux
Ningbo
Reference to confirm
5 L propane tankless10 kW · outdoor useInstant hot water for an outdoor shower at a tenth of a Truma. Never run it inside$180 USD
🇺🇸Nature's Head
Ohio
Reference to confirm
Composting toilet60–80 uses per emptyingUrine-diverting, no black tank, no smell if the fan runs. The full-timer's choice$1,100 USD
🇩🇪Trelino
Berlin
Reference to confirm
Evo SSeparating · 4.8 L solidsHalf the size and a third the price of the big names; empty it more often, carry it anywhere$400 USD (~€370)
🇺🇸Thetford
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Data sheet / manual · 2026-09-12 · indicative price not rechecked
Porta Potti 56515 L flush · 21 L wasteThe cheap, universal, no-installation answer. Chemical dumping is the trade-off$150 USD
· · ·
Broke · middle · comfortable

Three Budgets

🛏️
The Broke Build
~350 Wh/day · three seasons
  • Vehicle2006 Chevy Express or a Toyota Sienna — $5,000
  • Bed & galleyPlywood platform on 2×3s, foam mattress, one drawer — $400
  • Power100 Ah LiTime + 200 W panel + EPEVER 40 A — $490
  • ColdAlpicool C40 — $250
  • Heat & airChinese diesel heater + CO alarm + a 12 V cabin fan — $310
  • Water & throne4 × 20 L jugs, foot pump, Boxio separating toilet — $260
  • InsulationButyl mat + polyiso board + wool offcuts, done yourself — $450
~$7,200 USDvehicle included
🚌
The Comfortable Rig
~2,400 Wh/day · anywhere, any month
  • Vehicle2023 Sprinter 2500 4×4, 170″ extended — $78,000
  • Power600 Ah LiFePO₄, 1,000 W roof, Victron MultiPlus-II 3000 + Cerbo GX — $11,000
  • ColdIsotherm Cruise 130 + a real freezer drawer — $2,400
  • Heat & airTruma Combi 4E (heat + hot water) + 12 V air conditioning — $4,200
  • Water & throne150 L fresh, 100 L grey, indoor wet room, composting toilet — $4,500
  • InteriorProfessional cabinetry, lift bed, garage, Starlink — $28,000
  • Off-roadSuspension, all-terrain tyres, recovery gear — $7,000
~$135,000 USDvehicle included

Prices reflect equipment and typical used-vehicle values, June 2026. US-dollar figures are shown first; for non-US manufacturers, the approximate price in the brand's home currency is shown in parentheses. The used-van market is regional and moves fast — the same Transit is $8,000 apart between two provinces. And the broke build is not a lesser build: it is the same four systems at a smaller scale, and it is the one that leaves money in the account for the land.

💰 The three costs nobody budgets. Insurance: the moment it stops being a cargo van, most policies stop being valid — you need an RV title, a self-build declared-value policy, or a specialist insurer, and you need it arranged before you cut the roof. The breakdown fund: $3,000 untouched, in a separate account, forever — a transmission on the side of a highway is not a monthly-payment situation. The reality of parking: sleeping in a vehicle is legal in some municipalities, restricted in others and banned outright in a few; check the by-laws of the places you actually plan to sleep. None of this is legal advice — it is the list of things that end vanlife early.

Vanlife and the sanctuary are the same four systems. The 12 V bank and the MPPT on this page scale straight into Energy; the pump, the filter and the discipline of counting litres come from Water; the van is how you get to the eight due-diligence checks on LAND Buy in the first place — and in April, on a road nobody has graded. Then the Garden and the Animals are what you stop for. Put the whole thing on one timeline on The Price of Freedom.

· · ·

💡 Built one? Know a chassis, battery or fridge brand we should add? Share it on the Ideas page or mention @LOAM_token on X.

Notes and sources

Notes reviewed September 12, 2026. Links open the reference documents.

Estimate my time and arrange backup

A mortgage buys you a box you cannot move and a bill you cannot stop. A van costs less than four months of city rent, and from the day it is finished your housing cost is diesel and tyres. That difference — not a salary, not a windfall — is what buys a parcel of land outright.

The van is the rehearsal. The land is the play.

← Back to the LAND Fund
New here? Your next step:The Memory📋 Follow development𝕏 Follow the build